NOMINA CIRCUMSCRIBENTIA INSECTORUM

CONTENTS

REFERENCES

                                                   

Typified names:

Classifications of arthropods adopted in the book by
N.J. Kluge
Insect systematics and principles of cladoendesis


..

SYSTEMATIC POSITION OF ARTHROPODS:

 

Somobialia Rafinesque 1815
1. Eucaryota Chatton 1925
1.1. Metazoa Haeckel 1874 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg1)
1.1.1. Monostomata Huxley1875 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg2)
1.1.1.1. Haemataria Haeckel 1874 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg3)
1.1.1.1.1. Peritoneata Kluge 2020 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg4)
1.1.1.1.1.1. Metameria Valentine 1973 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg5)
1.1.1.1.1.1.1.  Gnathopoda Lankester 1877 = (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg6)

WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW 

CLASSIFICATION OF ARTHROPODS:

 


1111111. Gnathopoda Lankester 1877 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg6)
1111111-1. Onychophora Grube 1853 (nom.hier.: Peripatus/fg1)
1111111-2. Tardigrada Spallanzani 1776 (nom.hier.: Echiniscus/f1=Macrobiotus/g1)
1111111-3. Euarthropoda Lankester 1904 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg7)
1111111-3.1. Plesiomorphon Trilobitomorpha Størmer 1944 (nom.hier.: Calymene/fg1)
1111111-3.2. Chelicerophora Dubinin 1959 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg8)
1111111-3.3. Mandibulata Snodgrass 1935 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f1=Scarabaeus/g1)
1111111-3.3.1. Eucrustacea Kingsley 1894 (nom.hier.: Cancer/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2. Atelocerata Heymons 1901 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f2=Scarabaeus/g2)
1111111-3.3.2.1. Myriapoda Latreille 1802 (nom.hier.: Julus/f1=Scolopendra/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2. Hexapoda Blainville 1816 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f3=Scarabaeus/g3)


1111111-3.2. Chelicerophora Dubinin 1959 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg8)
1111111-3.2-1. Pantopoda Gerstaecker 1863 (nom.hier.: Pycnogonum/fg1)
1111111-3.2-2. Chelicerata Heymons 1901 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg9)
1111111-3.2-2.1. Xiphosura Latreille 1802 (nom.hier.: Limulus/fg1)
1111111-3.2-2.2. Gigantostraca Haeckel 1866 (nom.hier.: Eurypterus/fg1)
1111111-3.2-2.3. Toxicura Cook 1899 (nom.hier.: Scorpio/fg1)

1111111-3.2-2.3.1. Apoxypodes Thorell & Lindström 1885 (nom.typ: Palaeophonus/fg)

1111111-3.2-2.3.1. Dionychopodes Thorell & Lindström 1885 {nom.hier.: Scorpio/fg2)
1111111-3.2-2.4. Pseudoscorpii Siebold 1848 (nom.hier.: Chelifer/fg1)
1111111-3.2-2.5. Mycetophora Pocock 1893 (nom.hier.: Solpuga/f1=Galeodes/g1)
1111111-3.2-2.6. ***  (nom.hier.: Phalangium/fg1)
1111111-3.2-2.6.1. Anepignathi Thorell 1882 (nom.hier.: Siro/fg1)
1111111-3.2-2.6.2. Opiliones Sundevall 1833 (nom.hier.: Phalangium/fg2)
1111111-3.2-2.7. Palpigradi Thorell 1888 (nom.hier.: Eukoenenia/fg1)
1111111-3.2-2.8. Caulogastra Pocock 1893 (nom.hier.: Araneus/fg10)
1111111-3.2-2.8.1. Maripalpi Cook 1899 (nom.hier: Araneus/fg11)
1111111-3.2-2.8.2. Pedipalpi Latreille 1806 (nom.hier.: Thelyphonus/f1=Phrynus/g1)
1111111-3.2-2.8.2.1. Amblypygi Thorell 1882 (nom.hier.: Phrynus/f1=g2)
1111111-3.2-2.8.2.2. Uropygi Thorell 1882 (nom.hier.: Thelyphonus/f2=g1)
1111111-3.2-2.8.2.2.1. Oxopoei Thorell 1885 (nom.hier.: Thelyphonus/f3=g2)
1111111-3.2-2.8.2.2.2. Tartarides Cambridge 1872 (nom.hier.: Hubbardia/fg1)
1111111-3.2-2.9. *** (nom.hier.: Acarus/fg1)
1111111-3.2-2.9.1. Ricinulei Thorell 1892 (nom.hier.: Polyochera/f1=Curculioides/g1)
1111111-3.2-2.9.2. Monomerosomata Leach 1815 (nom.hier.: Acarus/fg2)

 


1111111-3.3.1. Eucrustacea Kingsley 1894 (nom.hier.: Cancer/fg1)
1111111-3.3.1-1. Cephalocarida Sanders 1955 (nom.hier.: Hutchinsoniella/fg1)
1111111-3.3.1-2. Remipedia Yager 1981 (nom.hier.: Speleonectes/fg1)
1111111-3.3.1-3. Malacostracia Pearce 1936 (nom.hier.: Cancer/fg2)
1111111-3.3.1-3.1. Phyllocarida Packard 1879 (nom.hier.: Nebalia/fg1)
1111111-3.3.1-3.2. Eumalacostraca Grobben 1893 (nom.hier.: Cancer/fg3)
1111111-3.3.1-3.2.1. Peracarida Calman 1904 (nom.hier.: Oniscus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.1-3.2.2. *** (nom.hier.: Thermosbaena/fg1)
1111111-3.3.1-3.2.3. Syncarida Packard 1886 (nom.hier.: Anaspides/f1=Bathynella/g1)
1111111-3.3.1-3.2.4. Stomapoda Latreille 1817 (nom.hier.: Squilla/fg1)
1111111-3.3.1-3.2.5. Eucarida Calman 1904 (nom.hier.: Cancer/fg4)
1111111-3.3.1-3.2.5.1. *** (nom.hier.: Euphausia/fg1)
1111111-3.3.1-3.2.5.2. Decapoda Latreille 1802 (nom.hier.: Cancer/fg5)
1111111-3.3.1-4. Gnathostraca Dahl 1956 (nom.hier.: Daphnia/f1=Branchipus/g1)
1111111-3.3.1-4.1. Anostraca Sars 1846 (nom.hier.: Branchipus/f1=g2)
1111111-3.3.1-4.2. Notostraca Sars 1867 (nom.hier.: Triops/fg1)
1111111-3.3.1-4.3. Diplostraca Gerstaecker 1866 (nom.hier.: Daphnia/f2=Lynceus/g1)

1111111-3.3.1-4.3.1. Plesiomorphon Conchostraca Sars (1867)1896 (nom.hier.: Lynceus/f1=g2)

1111111-3.3.1-4.3.2 Cladocera Latreille 1829 (nom.hier.: Daphnia/f3=Polyphemus/g1)
1111111-3.3.1-5. Copepodoidea Beklemishev 1953 (nom.hier.: Balanus/f1=Lernaea/g1)
1111111-3.3.1-6. Ostrapoda Straus 1821 (nom.hier.: Cypris/fg1)

 


1111111-3.3.2.1. Myriapoda Latreille 1802 (nom.hier.: Julus/f1=Scolopendra/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1. Progoneata Pocock 1893 (nom.hier.: Julus/f2=g1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.1. Symphyla Ryder 1880 (nom.hier.: Scolopendrella/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.2. Collifera Boudreaux 1979 (nom.hier.: Julus/f3=g2)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.2.1. Diplopoda Blainville in Gervais 1844 (nom.hier.: Julus/f4=g3)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.2.1.1. Penicillata Latreille 1825 (nom.hier.: Polyxenus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.2.1.2. Anguiformia Latreille 1825 (nom.hier.: Julus/f5=g4)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.2.1.2.1. Opisthandria Verhoeff 1894 (nom.hier.: Glomeris/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.2.1.2.2. Proterandria Verhoeff 1894 (nom.hier.: Julus/f6=g5)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.2.2. Pauropoda Lubbock 1868 (nom.hier.: Pauropus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.2.2.1. Plesiomorphon Hexamerocerata Remy 1953 (nom.hier.: Millotauropus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-1.2.2.2. Tetramerocerata Remy 1953 (nom.hier.: Pauropus/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.1-2. Chilopoda Latreille 1817 (nom.hier.: Scolopendra/f1=g2)
1111111-3.3.2.1-2.1. Notostigmophora Verhoeff 1901 (nom.hier.: Scutigera/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-2.2. Pleurostigmophora Verhoeff 1901 (nom.hier.: Scolopendra/f2=g3)
1111111-3.3.2.1-2.2.1. Ungulipalpi Bollman 1893 (nom.hier.: Lithobius/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.1-2.2.2. Phylactometria Edgecombe & Giribet 2004 (nom.hier.: Scolopendra/f3=g4) 
1111111-3.3.2.1-2.2.2.1. Craterostigmophora Krausse & Wolff 1919 (nom.hier.: Craterostigmus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-2.2.2.2. *** (nom.hier.: Devonobius/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.1-2.2.2.3. Epimorpha Haase 1880 (nom.hier.: Scolopendra/f4=g5)
1111111-3.3.2.1-2.2.2.3.1. Oligostigmata Silvestri 1895 (nom.hier.: Scolopendra/f4=g5)
1111111-3.3.2.1-2.2.2.3.2. Pantastigmata Silvestri 1895 (nom.hier.: Geophilus/fg1)

 


1111111-3.3.2.2. Hexapoda Latreille 1802 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f3=Scarabaeus/g3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1. Entognatha Stummer-Traunfels 1891 (nom.hier.: Podura/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.1. Diplura Borner 1904 (nom.hier.: Iapyx/f1=Campodea/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.1.1. Rhabdura Cook 1896 (nom.hier.: Campodea/f1=g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.1.2. Prodicellura Crampton 1916 (nom.hier.: Projapyx/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.1.3. Dicellurata Pages 1959 (nom.hier.: Iapyx//f2=g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.2. Ellipura Borner 1910 (nom.hier.: Podura/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.2.1. Collembola Lubbock 1870 (nom.hier.: Podura/fg3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.2.1.1. Plesiomorphon Eupodura Crampton 1916 (nom.hier.: Entomobrya/f1=Orchesella/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.2.1.2. Patiropodura Crampton 1916 (nom.hier.: Podura/fg4)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.2.1.2.1. *** (nom.hier.: Onychiurus/f1=Hypogastrura/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.2.1.2.2. Neoarthropleona Salmon 1964 (nom.hier.: Neanura/f1=Anurida/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.2.1.2.3. Metaxypleona Salmon 1964 (nom.hier.: Podura/fg5)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.2.1.3. Symphypleona Borner 1901 (nom.hier.: Sminthurus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-1.2.2. Protura Silvestri 1907 (nom.hier.: Acerentomon/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2. Amyocerata Remington 1955 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f4=Scarabaeus/g4)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.1. Triplura Ewing 1942 (nom.hier.: Lepisma/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.1.1. Zygentoma Borner 1904 (nom.hier.: Lepisma/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.1.2. Microcoryphia Verhoeff 1904 (nom.hier.: Machilis/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2. Pterygota Gegenbaur 1878 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f5=Scarabaeus/g5)

 


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2. Pterygota Gegenbaur 1878 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f5=Scarabaeus/g5)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-1. Panephemeroptera Crampton 1928 = Ephemeroptera s.l. Hyatt & Arms 1891 (nom.hier.: Ephemera/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2. Metapterygota Borner 1909 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f6=Scarabaeus/g6)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1. Odonatoptera Lameere 1900 = Odonata s.l. Fabricius 1793 (nom.hier.: Libellula/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.2. Protorrhynchota Rohdendorf 1968 (nom.hier.: Dictyoneura/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3. Neoptera Martynov 1923 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f7=Scarabaeus/g7)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.1. Idioprothoraca Kluge 2012 (nom.hier.: Embia/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.1.1. Embioptera Lameere 1900 (nom.hier.: Embia/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.1.2. Notoptera Crampton 1915 (nom.hier.: Grylloblatta/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2. Rhipineoptera Kluge 2012 (nom.hier.: Gryllus/f1=Forficula/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1. Plecoptera Burmeister 1839 (nom.hier.: Perla/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2. Tegminoptera Kluge 2013 (nom.hier.: Gryllus/f2=Forficula/g2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.1. Pandictyoptera Crampton 1917 (nom.hier.: Mantis/f1=Blatta/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.2. Saltatoria Latreille 1817 = Orchesopia Rafinesque 1815 (nom.hier.: Gryllus/f3=g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.3. Spectra Latreille 1802 (nom.hier.: Phasma/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.4. Dermapteroidea Jeannel 1949 = Dermatoptera s.l. Burmeister 1838 (nom.hier.: Forficula/f1=g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3. Eumetabola Hennig 1953 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f8=Scarabaeus/g8)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1. Parametabola Crampton 1938 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f9=Cicada/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.1. Zoraptera Silvestri 1913 (nom.hier.: Zorotypus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2. Acercaria Borner 1904 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f10=Cicada/g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2. Metabola Burmeister 1832 (nom.hier.: Scarabaeus/f1=g9)

 


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-1. Panephemeroptera Crampton 1928 = Ephemeroptera s.1 Hyatt & Arms 1891 (nom.hier.: Ephemera/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-1-1. Protephemeroidea Handlirsch 1906 (nom.hier.: Triplosoba/fg1)  see Ephemeroptera
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-1-2. Euephemeroptera Kluge 2000 = Ephemeroptera s.2. Hyatt & Arms 1891 (nom.hier.: Ephemera/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-1-2.1. Plesiomorphon Permoplectoptera Tillyard 1932 (nom.hier.: Protereisma/f1=Phtharthus/g1) 
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-1-2.2. Euplectoptera Tillyard 1932 = Ephemeroptera s.3 Hyatt & Arms 1891 (nom.hier.: Ephemera/fg3)

  

    Cladoendesis of Ephemeroptera    &    Ephemeroptera of the World  

  

 


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1. Odonatoptera Lameere 1900 = Odonata s.l. Fabricius 1793 (nom.hier.: Libellula/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1-1. Meganisoptera Martynov 1932 (nom.hier.: Meganeura/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1-2. Triadophlebioptera Bechly 1996 (nom.hier.: Triadophlebia/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1-3. Protozygoptera Tillyard 1925 (nom.hier.: Kennedya/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1-4. Protanisoptera Carpenter 1931 (nom.hier.: Ditaxineura/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1-5. Neodonata Martynov 1938 = Odonata s.str. Fabricius 1793 (nom.hier.: Libellula/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1-5.1. Zygoptera Selys 1854 (nom.hier.: Calepteryx/f1=Lestes/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1-5.2. Anisopteroides Lameere 1935 (nom.hier.: Libellula/fg3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1-5.2.1. Anisoptera Selys 1854 (nom.hier.: Libellula/fg4)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.1-5.2.2. Epiophlebioptera Lohmann 1996 (nom.hier.: Epiophlebia/fg1)

 


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.2. Protorrhynchota Rohdendorf 1968 (nom.hier.: Dictyoneura/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.2-1. Palaeodictyoptera Goldenberg 1877 (nom.hier.: Dictyoneura/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.2-2. Panmegasecoptera Crampton 1928 (nom.hier.: Mishoptera/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.2-2.1. Megasecopterida Brongniart 1885 (nom.hier.: Mishoptera/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.2-2.2. Eudiaphanoptera Crampton 1928 (nom.hier.: Diaphanoptera/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.2-2.3. Archodonata Martynov 1932 (nom.hier.: Permothemis/fg1)

 


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1. Plecoptera Burmeister 1839 (nom.hier.: Perla/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1-1. Plesiomorphon Euholognatha Zwick 1973 (nom.hier.: Nemoura/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1-1.1. *** (nom.hier.: Scopura/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1-1.2. Filipalpia Klapalek 1905 (nom.hier.: Nemoura/fg2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1-2. Metaplecoptera Kluge 2020 (nom.hier.: Perla/fg2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1-2.1. Antarctoplecoptera Kluge 2020 (nom.hier.: Gripopteryx/f1=Eusthenia/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1-2.2. Systellognatha Enderlein 1909 (nom.hier.: Perla/fg3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1-2.2.1. *** (nom.hier.: Pteronarcys/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1-2.2.2. *** (nom.hier.: Peltoperla/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.1-2.2.3. Subulipalpia Klapalek 1905 (nom.hier.: Perla/fg4)

 


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2. Holopandictyoptera Kluge 2010 = Pandictyoptera s.l. Crampton 1917 (nom.hier.: Mantis/f1=Blatta/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2-1. Plesiomorphon Palaeoblattariae Scudder 1879 (nom.hier.: Mylacris/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2-2. Cryptovipositoria Kluge 2010 = Pandictyoptera s.str. Crampton 1917 (nom.hier.: Mantis/f2=Blatta/g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2-2.1. Raptoriae Latreille 1802 (nom.hier.: Mantis/f3=g1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2-2.2. Oothecophora Kluge 2010 (nom.hier.: Termes/f1=Blatta/g3)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2-2.2.1. Plesiomorphon Neoblattariae Scudder 1895 (nom.hier.: Blatta/f1=g4)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2-2.2.2. Isoptera Brulle 1832 (nom.hier.: Termes/f2=g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2-2.2.2.1. Hemiclidoptera Enderlein 1909 (nom.hier.: Mastotermes/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2-2.2.2.2. Cryptoclidoptera Enderlein 1909 (nom.hier.: Termes/f3=g2)

 


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3. Saltatoria Latreille 1817 = Orchesopia Rafinesque 1815 (nom.hier.: Gryllus/f3=g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-1. Plesiomorphon Permorchesopia Kluge 2016 (nom.hier.: Oedischia/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-2. Neorchesopia Kluge 2016 (nom.hier.: Gryllus/f4=g2) 
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-2.1. Dolichocera Bey-Bienko 1964 (nom.hier.: Gryllus/f5=g3)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-2.1.1. Plesiomorphon Stratensifera Kluge 2016 (nom.typ.: Stenopelmatus/f=Gryllacris/g)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-2.1.2. Acoustopoda Kluge 2016 (nom.hier.: Gryllus/f6=g4)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-2.1.2.1. Plesiomorphon Mesensifera Kluge 2016 (nom.typ: Anostostoma/fg)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-2.1.2.2. Striduloptera Kluge 2016 (nom.hier.: Gryllus/f7=g5)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-2.1.2.2.1. Plesiomorphon *** (nom.typ.: Prophalangopsis/fg ?= Hagla/fg)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-2.1.2.2.2. Tettigensifera Kluge 2016 (nom.typ.: Bradyporus/f=Tettigonia/g)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-2.1.2.2.3. Gryllensifera Kluge 2016 (nom.hier.: Gryllus/f8=g6)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-3.2. Caelifera Ander 1936 (nom.hier.: Acrida/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-3.2.1. *** (nom.hier.: Tridactylus/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-3.2.2. Vectocaelifera Kluge 2016 (nom.hier.: Acrida/fg2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-3.2.2.1. Platyparyphea Fieber 1852 (nom.hier.: Tetrix/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-3.2.2.2. Spongiphori Audinet-Serville 1839 (nom.hier.: Acrida/fg3)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-3.2.2.2.16. Pneumora/fg, Tanaocerus/fg, Xyronotus/fg, Trigonopteryx/fg, Proscopia/fg, Eumastax/fg

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.3-3.2.2.2.7. Acoustogastra Kluge 2016 (nom.hier.: Acrida/fg4)

    


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.3. Spectra Latreille 1802 (nom.hier.: Phasma/fg1)  

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.3.1. *** (nom.typ. Pseudoperla/fg)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.3.2. Euphasmida Tilgner 2001 (nom.hier: Phasma/fg2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.3.2.1. *** (nom.typ. Agathemera/fg)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.3.2.2. Neophasmatidae Bradler 2003 (nom.hier: Phasma/fg3)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.3.3. *** (nom.typ. Timema/fg)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.2.3.4. *** (nom.typ. Mantophasma/f=Raptophasma/g)

     


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.5. Dermapteroidea Jeannel 1949 = Dermatoptera s.1 Burmeister 1838 (nom.hier.: Forficula/f1=g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.5-1. Plesiomorphon Protelytroptera Tillyard 1931 (nom.hier.: Protelytron/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.5-2. Brachydermaptera Kluge 2003 = Dermatoptera s.2 Burmeister 1838 (nom.hier.: Forficula/f2=g3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.5-2.1. Plesiomorphon Archidermaptera Bey-Bienko 1936 (nom.hier.: Protodiplatys/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.2.5-2.2. Neodermaptera Engel 2003 = Dermatoptera s.3 Burmeister 1838 (nom.hier.: Forficula/f3=g4)

  


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2. Acercaria Börner 1904 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f10=Cicada/g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-1. Panpsocoptera Crampton 1938 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f11=g1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-1.1. Plesiomorphon Parapsocida Tillyard 1926 (nom.hier.: Atropos/f1=Trogium/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-1.2. Eupsocida Tillyard 1926 (nom.hier.: Psocus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-1.3. Parasita Latreille 1796 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f12=g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-1.3.1. Mallophaga Nitzsch 1818 (nom.hier.: Philopterus/f1=Ricinus/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-1.3.1.1. Amblycera Kellogg 1896 (nom.hier.: Ricinus/f1=g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-1.3.1.2. Ischnocera Kellogg 1896 (nom.hier.: Philopterus/f2=g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-1.3.2. Siphunculata Latreille 1825 (nom.hier.: Pediculus/f13=g3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-1.3.3. Rhyncophthirina Ferris 1931 (nom.hier.: Haematomyzus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2. Condylognatha Borner 1904 (nom.hier.: Cimex/f1=Cicada/g3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.1. Panphysapoda Kluge 2019 = Thysanoptera s.l. Haliday 1836 (nom.hier.: Thrips/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.1. Palaeophysapoda Kluge 2019 (nom.hier.: Moundthrips/f1=Jantardachus/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2. Neothysanoptera Kluge 2019 = Thysanoptera s.str. Haliday 1836 (nom.hier.: Thrips/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2. Arthroidignatha Spinola 1850 (nom.hier.: Cimex/f2=Cicada/g4)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.1. Hemelytrata Fallen 1829 (nom.hier.: Cimex/f3=Cicada/g5)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.1.1. Auchenorrhyncha Dumeril 1805 (nom.hier.: Cicada/f1=g6)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.1.1.1. Plesiomorphon Euhomoptera Crampton 1916 (nom.hier.: Cicada/f2=g7)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.1.1.2. Subtericornes Amyott et Serville 1843 (nom.hier.: Fulgora/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.1.2. Heteropteroidea Schlee 1969 (nom.hier.: Cimex/f4=Notonecta/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.1.2.1. Coleorrhyncha Myers et China 1929 (nom.hier.: Peloridium/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.1.2.2. Heteroptera Latreille 1810 (nom.hier.: Cimex/f5=Notonecta/g2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2. Plantisuga Dumeril 1805 (nom.hier.: Aphis/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.1. Psyllaleyroda Kluge 2010 (nom.hier.: Psylla/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.1.1 Saltipedes Amyot et Serville 1843 (nom.hier.: Psylla/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.1.2 Scytinelytra Amyot et Serville 1843 (nom.hier.: Aleyrodes/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.2. Aphidococca Kluge 2010 (nom.hier.: Aphis/fg2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.2.1. Gynaptera Laporte 1834 (nom.hier.: Aphis/fg3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.2.2. Gallinsecta De Geer 1776 (nom.hier.: Coccus/fg1)

  


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2. Neothysanoptera Kluge 2019 (nom.hier.: Thrips/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.1. Plesiomorphon Terebrantia Haliday 1836 (nom.hier.: Thrips/fg3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.1.1. Coleoptrata Haliday 1836 (nom.hier.: Aeolothrips/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.1.2. Stenelytra Haliday 1836 (nom.hier.: Thrips/fg4)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.1.2-2.2.2.2. Tubulifera Haliday 1836 (nom.hier.: Phlaeothrips/fg1)

  

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2. Metabola Burmeister 1832 (nom.hier.: Scarabaeus/f1=g9)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1. Elytrophora Packard 1883 (nom.hier.: Scarabaeus/f2=g10)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.1. Eleuterata Fabricius 1775 (nom.hier.: Scarabaeus/f3=g11)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.2. Strepsiptera Kirby 1813 (nom.hier.: Stylops/f1=Xenos/g1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-2. Neuropteroidea Handlirsch 1903 (nom.hier.: Myrmeleon/f1=Hemerobius/g1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-2.1. Birostrata Kluge 2005 (nom.hier.: Myrmeleon/f2=Hemerobius/g2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-2.2. Rhaphidioptera Navas 1916 (nom.hier.: Raphidia/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-2.3. Meganeuroptera Crampton 1916 (nom.hier.: Corydalus/f1=Chauliodes/g1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-2.3.1. Nothomegaloptera Engel 2004 (nom.hier.: Sialis/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-2.3.2. Eumegaloptera Riek 1974 (nom.hier.: Corydalus/f2=Chauliodes/g2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3. Mecopteriformia Ax 1999 (nom.hier.: Papilio/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1. Hymenoptera Linnaeus 1758 (nom.hier.: Vespa/f1=Cynips/g1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.2. Enteracantha Kluge 2010 (nom.hier.: Panorpa/fg1)  

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.2.1. Scorpiomuscae Kluge 2004 (nom.hier.: Panorpa/fg2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.2.2. Metamecoptera Crampton 1930 (nom.hier.: Bittacus/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.2.3. Nannomecoptera Hinton 1981 (nom.hier.: Nannochorista/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.2.4. Calyptroptera Kluge 2013 (nom.hier.: Pulex/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.2.4.1. Raphioptera MacLeay 1821 (nom.hier.: Boreus/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.2.4.3. Aphaniptera Kirby 1813 (nom.hier.: Pulex/fg2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.3. Diptera Linnaeus 1758 (nom.hier.: Musca/f1=Oestrus/g1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4. Amphiesmenoptera Kiriakoff 1948 (nom.hier.: Papilio/fg2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.1. Trichoptera Kirby 1813 (nom.hier.: Phryganea/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2. Lepidoptera Linnaeus 1758 (nom.hier.: Papilio/fg3)

  


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.1. Eleuterata Fabricius 1775 (nom.hier.: Scarabaeus/f3=g11)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.1-1. Archostemata Kolbe 1908 (nom.hier.: Cupes/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.1-2. Adephaga Stephens 1828 (nom.hier.: Carabus/f1=Cicindela/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.1-3. Polyphaga s.l. Emery 1886 (nom.hier.: Scarabaeus/f4=g12)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.1-3.1. Myxophaga Crowson 1955 (nom.hier.: Sphaerius/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.1-3.2. Polyphaga s.str. Emery 1886 (nom.hier.: Scarabaeus/f5=g13)

  


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.2. Strepsiptera Kirby 1813 (nom.hier.: Stylops/f1=Xenos/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.2-1. Exostrepsiptera Kluge 2020 (nom. typ.: Mengenilla/fg)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.2-2. Endostrepsiptera Kluge 2020 (nom.hier.: Stylops/f2=Xenos/g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.2-2.2.1. Orthostrepsiptera Kluge 2020 (nom.hier.: Corioxenos/f1=Triozocera/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-1.2-2.2.2. Plagiostrepsipterta Kluge 2020 (nom.hier.: Stylops/f3=Xenos/g3)

  


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1.
Hymenoptera Linnaeus 1758 (nom.hier.: Vespa/f1=Cynips/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-1. Archihymenoptera Grimaldi & Engel 2005 (nom.hier.: Xyela/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2. Neohymenoptera Grimaldi & Engel 2005 (nom.hier.: Vespa/f2=Cynips/g2)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.1. Strophandria Ross 1937 (nom.hier.: Tenthredo/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.2. *** (nom.hier.: Pamphilius/fg1) 

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.3. Unicalcarida Schulmeister, Wheeler & Carpenter 2002 (nom.hier.: Vespa/f3=Cynips/g3) 

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.3.1. *** (nom.hier.: Cephus/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.3.2. *** (nom.hier.: Urocerus/f1=Sirex/g1) (incl. Syntexis, Xiphydria)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.3.3. Euhymenoptera Engel & Grimaldi 2004 (nom.hier.: Vespa/f4=Cynips/g4) 

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.3.3.1. Idiogastra Rohwer & Cushman 1917 (nom.hier.: Orussus/fg1)

1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.3.3.2. Apocrita Gerstaecker 1867 (nom.hier.: Vespa/f5=Cynips/g5)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.3.3.2.1. Plesiomorphon Parasitica Hartig 1837 (nom.hier.: Ichneumon/f1=Cynips/g6)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.1-2.3.3.2.2. Monotrocha Hartig 1837 (nom.hier.: Vespa/f6=Sphex/g1)

  


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.3. Diptera Linnaeus 1758 (nom.hier.: Musca/f1=Oestrus/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.3-1. Plesiomorphon Nemocera Latreille 1817 (nom.hier.: Tipula/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.3-2. Brachocera Macquart 1834 (nom.hier.: Musca/f2=Oestrus/g2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.3-2.1. Plesiomorphon Mesodiptera Crampton 1916 (nom.hier.: Bombylius/f1=Tabanus/g1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.3-2.2. Cyclorapha Brauer 1863 (nom.hier.: Musca/f3=Oestrus/g3)

  


1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2. Lepidoptera Linnaeus 1758 (nom.hier.: Papilio/fg3)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-1. Plesiomorphon Protolepidoptera Packard 1895 (nom.hier.: Micropterix/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-2. Glossolepidoptera Kluge 2005 (nom.hier.: Papilio/fg4)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-2.1. Plesiomorphon Palaeolepidoptera Packard 1895 (nom.hier.: Eriocrania/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-2.2. Neolepidoptera Packard 1895 (nom.hier.: Papilio/fg5)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-2.2.1. Exoporia (Dugdale 1974) Common 1975 (nom.hier.: Hepialus/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-2.2.1.1. *** (nom. hier: Mnesarchaea/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-2.2.1.2. Macrojugatae Comstock 1893 (nom. hier: Hepialus/fg2)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-2.2.2. Frenatae Comstock 1892 (nom.hier.: Papilio/fg6)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-2.2.2.1. Plesiomorphon Aculeatae Spuler 1910 (nom. hier: Adela/fg1)
1111111-3.3.2.2-2.2-2.3.3.2-3.4.2-2.2.2.2. Ditrysia Borner 1925 (nom. hier: Papilio/fg7)